March 4, 2024

TOC Prominent Athletes – updated

Jerome Drayton

Marathon 2:10:09 Fukuoka, Japan (1975).
Canadian record that stood until 2018.
Jerome Drayton was inducted into the Athletics Canada Hall of Fame in 2013.

Marathon 2:10:09 Fukuoka, Japan (1975). Canadian record that stood until 2018. 

Jerome Drayton was inducted into the Athletics Canada Hall of Fame in 2013. Other in a long list of deserved honours:

  • 10 miles road 48:29.8 (1973)
  • 6 miles track 28:22.7 (1968)
  • 10 km track 28:13.74 (1975)
  • 3 miles track 13:00.06 (1975)
  • 5 km track 13:34.8 (1975)
  • 2 miles track 8:45.6 (1970)
  • Jerome Drayton held the world record for 10 miles on the track. This was set at the CNE stadium.
  • Olympian 1976
  • Boston marathon winner 1977
  • Fukuoka Marathon winner 1969, 1975, 1976
  • Commonwealth Games 1970, 1974, 1978 silver medalist

John Finlay

1964 Olympian, selected for team

May Allison

1991 World Cross Country Championships Team selected

Jerry Kooymans

1990 World Cross Country Championships

Bob Finlay

1968 & 1972 Olympian - 5000m Finalist, MX 1968
1966 Pan American Games
1970 Commonwealth Games

Terry Goodenough

1980 World Cross Country Championships

Laura Konantz

1991 Pan American Games

Matt Hughes

John Craig

1980 Olympian, selected
1978 Commonwealth Games
1981 World Championship team member

Gayle Olinek

1969 Pacific Games Bronze Medal 400m

Dave Bailey

Abbie Hoffman

Olympian 1964, 1968, 1972
Commonwealth Games 1962, 1966
Pan Am Games Medalist 1963, 1966, 1971
Pacific Games 1973
World University Games 1967

Dave Ellis

Olympian 1968 Pan Am silver medalist 1966 Commonwealth Games team 1966, 1970
World Cross Country Championships 1970

Marcus Dillon

2006 World Cross Country Championships

Jason Bunston

1994 Commonwealth Games 1996 World Championship Indoors

Paul Bannon

1978 Commonwealth Games, bronze medalist marathon

Lioudmila Alexeef
1994 Commonwealth Games
Danuta Bartosek
1994 Commonwealth Games
Steve Bohan
2001 World Championship Marathon
Andy Boychuk

1966 British Empire Games
1966 Pan American Games Gold Medal
1968 Olympian
1970 Commonwealth Games Marathon

Steve Boyd
1993, 2001 World Cross-Country Championships
Roger Cawkwell
1982 World Cross-Country Championships
Elaine Coburn
2001 Francophone Games
Paul Craig

1976 Olympian, selected 1980
1978 Commonwealth Games
1979 World Championship
Former Canadian 1500m record holder

Behanu Degifa

Doha, 2019 World Champs Marathon

Joe Dionne

2001, 2002 World Cross-Country Championships

Don Domanski

1972 Olympian

Peter Fonseca

1994 Commonwealth Games
World Championship marathon
1996 Olympic Games Marathon 

Ken Frenette

1991 Pan American Games

Michael Goerke

1970 World Cross Country Championships

Angela Graham

1993, 1994 World Cross Country Championships

Richard Hughson

1979 Pan American Games bronze medal in the marathon

Jim Irons

1962 British Empire Games

Liz Jones

1994 Francophone Games

Henok Lechebo

2004 World Cross Country Championships

Bob Legge

1971 Pan American Games

Ergas Leps

1966 British Empire Games
1970 Commonwealth Games

Muriel Lovshin
Peter Maher

1988 Olympian
1994 Commonwealth Games
1987, 1991, 1995 World Championships, Rome

Randy Mason

1963 Pan American Games

Grant McLaren

1972, 1976 Olympian
1970 Commonwealth Games
1973 Pacific Games
Former Canadian record holder 5,000m

John Mowatt

1966 Commonwealth Games (for Jamaica)

James Nielsen

2005, 2006 World Cross Country Championships

Paul Osland

1987 Pan American Games
1988 Olympics
1990 Commonwealth Games

Peter Quance

1983 World Championships marathon, Helsinki

Tara Quinn-Smith

2005, 2006 World Cross Country Championships

Bruce Raymer

1995 World University Games

Richard Santos

1995 World Cross Country Championships

Joe Sax

1978 Commonwealth Games
Former Canadian steeplechase record holder

Margaret Schotte

1995 World Cross Country Championships

Don Shaughnessy

1974 Commonwealth Games
1973 Pacific Games
Former Canadian record holder 10,000m

Cerian Shephard

1994 World Cross Country Championships

Andrew Smith

2005 World Cross Country Championships

Donal Smith

Olympic 800m

Richard Wallingford

1966 British Empire Games

Kim Webb

1994 Francophone Games

Gary Westgate

1991 World Cross Country Championships, selected 

Nigel Wray

2001 World Cross Country Championships

Dylan Wykes

2002 World Cross Country Championships

Wayne Yetman

1976 Olympian